Privacy Statement

UniQuest is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (privacy laws).

UniQuest takes its responsibility to protect personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals.

Purpose of this policy

Your privacy is important to UniQuest. We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may vary this Policy from time to time.

Personal information collected by UniQuest

During the course of conducting its operations, UniQuest may collect personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information. UniQuest collects a wide variety of personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting its business. This personal information includes information about individuals who:

  • conduct business or intend to conduct business with UniQuest, including past, present and prospective investors, licensees and research partners;
  • are business partners or suppliers, or part of such organisations, including external advisers and subconsultants;
  • are reasearchers or students in volved in research associated with UniQuest research projects,
  • consulting projects or commercialisation projects;
  • seek employment with, have been employed by or are employed by UniQuest;
  • seek work experience or an internship with, or have undertaken work experience or an internship with, UniQuest;
  • otherwise have some contact with UniQuest.

Personal information collected by UniQuest includes:

  • contact details;
  • transactional information;
  • financial information;
  • marketing information;
  • information in relation to education and work history (for job applications or potential sub-consultants).

This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, such as by mail, telephone, email, internet and intranet access, personal contact, and through business activities and events.

Purposes for which UniQuest collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information We use an individual’s personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or a purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected, and otherwise for internal management and related purposes, which include:

  • to promote and deliver services to organisations and individuals;
  • to determine whether that individual is suitable for a position within UniQuest, or as a sub-consultant for a current or future project.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and for purposes related to the purposes for which it was collected, including:

  • to any person where necessary in connection with our provision of our services;
  • to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business;
  • as permitted under privacy laws; and
  • with the individual’s consent or if the individual would reasonably expect that their information would be passed to the person to whom the personal information is disclosed.

Where practical to do so and permitted by law, you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym, when dealing with UniQuest in relation to a particular matter.

Personal information held by UniQuest

We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold personal information securely in electronic or physical form.

These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

UniQuest may disclose personal information to outsourced information technology service providers, including cloud computing providers and data storage providers, based overseas primarily located in Japan and the United States of America.

UniQuest will take reasonable steps to ensure such overseas recipients do not breach the APPs or are subject to laws or a scheme substantially similar to the APPs.

How to access personal information about you

If you are an individual who has provided personal information to UniQuest, you may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. You may request access by calling UniQuest on 07 3365 4037 and asking to speak with the Privacy Officer. Alternatively you may request access by emailing the Privacy Officer at privacy@uniquest.com.au. Depending upon the personal information you seek to access, you may be asked:

  • to put your request in writing to verify your identity;
  • to pay a reasonable charge to access personal information; and/or
  • to provide further details to assist UniQuest in responding to your request in a timely manner.

We will respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

You may also request a correction be made to personal information about you held by UniQuest by contacting the Privacy Officer on 3365 4037 or privacy@uniquest.com.au.

You may also request a copy of this Privacy Policy from the Privacy Officer.

How to complain about a breach of the APPS

If, at any time, you have a complaint against UniQuest regarding the Privacy Policy, including a breach of the APPs, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Offfcer on 3365 4037 or privacy@uniquest.com.au.

Complaints will be dealt with in confidence. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of the date of receipt of your complaint.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information. Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on the OAIC website.

Further information

For any further information about this policy please contact the Privacy Officer on 07 3365 4037 or privacy@uniquest.com.au or write to:

The Privacy Officer
UniQuest Pty Limited
Level 7, General Purpose South Building
Staff House Road
The University of Queensland
St Lucia, Queensland 4072